Image Image Image Image Image

2019 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

TENTATIVE TECHNICAL PROGRAM

DAY 1 | JUNE 4TH 2019 |

Venue –  Escuela Técnica Superior De Ingenieros Industriales (ETSII)
Calle de José Gutiérrez Abascal, 2, 28006,
MadridSpain

7:20      REGISTRATION & BREAKFAST

8:00     ASIDIC 2019 Welcome Address and Scientific Committee Introduction

8:05     Keynote Lecture: ““Composite Aircraft and Rotorcraft Crashworthiness: A Review About ONERA Research Works”
Eric Deletombe

Senior Scientist – Materials and Structures Department
ONERA (The French Aerospace Lab)

TECHNICAL SESSION 1A: STRUCTURAL CRASHWORTHINESS

Session Chairs: Michel Mahé, Airbus; Chiara Bisagni, Delft University of Technology.

9:00     Regulation’s Perspective
Joseph Pelleterie
FAA – ARAC Crashworthiness

9:20   Crash Simulation Analysis in Early Design Phases of a Commercial Aircraft
Carlos Hideaki Miyagi and Franco Olmi
Embraer

9:40    Multi-Objective Crashworthiness Optimization of Hybrid Energy Absorbers for Enhanced Aircraft Designs
J. Paz, J. Diaz, L. Romera
Universidade da Coruna

10:00    Coffee and Tea Break

10:30    A Study on Crashworthiness of Carbon Fibre Reinforced Composite Laminates: Comparison of Two Finite Element Models in LS-DYNA and ABAQUS/Explicit
T. Feser, J. Reiner, R. Vaziri, M. Waimer, N. Toso-Pentecôte
DLR (German Aerospace Center) / University of British Columbia

10:50   Numerical Simulation for the Impact of Frangible Wing Section of a Tilt-Rotor Aircraft
C. Pezzella, S. Orlandob, M. Guida , F. Marulo
Università degli Studi di Napoli, Federico II

11:10   Cargo Container Characterization for Airplane Crash Applications – Experimental Tests and Validation of Simulation Models
M. Waimer, P. Schatrow
DLR (German Aerospace Center)

11:30     Crash Simulation for the YS-11 Transport Fuselage Sections
Hiromitsu Miyaki, Hiroyuki Akiyama, Takao Okada, and Hirokazu Shoji
JAXA (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) / Ryoyu Systems

11:50   Assessment of Wheels Up Landing Impact on Fuselage Structure Using Iterative Global FE Model Analysis
Alan Melling
Airbus

12:10   Accident Investigation of Turkish Airlines Flight 1951
Gerhard Schakelaar
Dutch Airport Police

12:30   Accident Reconstruction of Turkish Airlines Flight 1951
Gerardo Olivares, Chandresh Zinzuwadia
NIAR (National Institute for Aviation Research)

1:00 – 2:00   Lunch Break

2:00     Contributing to Rotorcraft Accident Investigations by Exploiting Facts and Basic Models
Eloi Baudequin, Alice Vagnot, David Dayan
Airbus Helicopters

TECHNICAL SESSION 1B: DITCHING

Session Chairs: José Martin, Transport Canada; Julien Berthe, ONERA.

2:20     Comparative Analysis of Different Methods to Compute Ditching Loads
H. Climent , J.T. Viana, E. Pérez Heredia
Airbus Defence and Space

2:40    Numerical Evaluation of the Hydrodynamic Loads Endured in the Event of Aircraft Ditching: Application on a Business Jet Case
E. de Coquereaumont, B. Paul, V. Jacques
Dassault Aviation

3:00    Full Aircraft Ditching Simulation by Advanced Fluid-Structure Interaction Computational Methods: A Comparative Analysis
B. Langrand, M.H. Siemann, D. Kohlgrueber
ONERA / DLR (Assystem Germany GmbH)

3:20     Coffee and Tea Break

3:40      Ditching Simulation: Accurate and Fast Solutions – Is It Possible?
Dario Mendolicchio
Altair

4:00    Experimental Testing of Helicopter Ditching
Benjamin Bouscasse, Jeremy Ohana, Arnaud Merrien, Sverin Halbout
Ecole Centrale de Nantes / Airbus

4:20    Planned Ditching: the A350XWB Experience
Valerie Lavigne
Airbus Operations SAS

4:40    Water Impact Analysis of Aerospace Composite Panels
Yuqian Tu, Saullo Giovani Pereira Castro and Chiara Bisagni
TU Delft

5:00    EU Research Project SARAH: Ditching Tests and Simulation of Real Aircraft Geometries
J.T. Viana, H. Climent
Airbus Defence and Space 

5:20    End of Day 1 Technical Sessions

DAY 2 | JUNE 5TH 2019 |

Venue –  Escuela Técnica Superior De Ingenieros Industriales (ETSII)
Calle de José Gutiérrez Abascal, 2, 28006,
MadridSpain

7:30     Breakfast

8:00     Keynote Lecture: “Experimental Methods in Materials for Structural Impact Dynamics”
J. Michael Pereira

Technical Lead NASA Glenn Research Center Ballistic Impact Facility
NASA

TECHNICAL SESSION 2A: EXPERIMENTAL METHODS IN MATERIALS

Session Chairs: Alan Melling, Airbus; Javier Herrero, The Boeing Company.

9:00    A Building Block Approach for Crashworthiness Assessment
Daniel O. Adams, Mark Perl, Dalton Ostler, and Michael Terry
University of Utah

9:20    Experimental Characterization and Evaluation of Material Models for Dynamic Analysis of Flexane-94 Rubber
S. Keshavanarayana, L. Gomez, G. Olivares, B. Justusson
NIAR / The Boeing Company

9:40    Development and Validation of a Composite Material Law for Crash Simulations
J. Berthe, T. Fourest, F. Coussa
ONERA (The French Aerospace Lab)

10:00   Characterization of the Structural Response and Energy Absorption Characteristics of Braided and Non‐Crimp Fabric CFRP Panels Subjected to Transverse Impact Loadings at Variable Strain Rates
Scott Nesbitt, Reza Vaziri, Anoush Poursartip
University of British Columbia

10:20  –  10:40    Coffee and Tea Break

10:40   Triply Periodic Minimal Surface Cellular Structures for Improved Aircraft Survivability
Jonathan A. Harris, Ryan P. O’Hara
Air Force Institute of Technology / Air Force Research Laboratory / nTopology Inc.

11:00     Assessment of Energy Absorption in Styrene Acrylonitrile Foams at Different Strain Rates
D. Gutierrez, J. Casas
Universidad de los Andes

11:20    Low-Velocity Impact Response of Carbon Fibre Reinforced Laminates
Aryal B., Wang H., Morozov E.V., Shankar K., Hazell P.J.
University of New South Wales

11:40    Crack Arrest Capability of Lightweight Alloys and Polymers Under Impact Loading
Patrice Longère, Manar Gunasilan, Norazrina Mat Jali
Université de Toulouse / ISAE-SUPAERO

12:00    Study on Constitutive Model and Impact Resistance of Three-Dimensional Braided Composites
Xu Kailong, Liu Lulu, Zhao Zhenhua, Chen Wei
NUAA (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

12:20 – 1:20   Lunch Break

TECHNICAL SESSION 2B: AIRCRAFT INTERIORS – SEATS

Session Chairs: Nathalie Toso, DLR – German Aerospace Center; Joseph Pelletiere, FAA.

1:20    Benefits on Aircraft Seat Development Process by Using State of Art Sled Testing and Virtual Simulation to Meet the Occupant Safety Requirements
M. Unger, G. de Rijk
TASS International

1:40    Seatbelt Retractor & Pretensioner Models in LS-DYNA
Hyunsok Pang, Mike Haycraft, Brian Burns, Kevin Keeslar, Giuseppe Gullotto
AmSafe

2:00    Aircraft Seat Row-to-Row Head Injury Criteria (HIC) Simulation Using NonLinear Explicit Code
Madhava Kulkarni
The Boeing Company

TECHNICAL SESSION 2C: HIGH VELOCITY IMPACT

Session Chairs: Mike Pereira, NASA; Michel Mahé, Airbus.

2:20    HRAM Effects on CFRP Containers: Experimental and Numerical Analysis
José Alfonso Artero-Guerrero, Jesús Pernas-Sánchez, David Varas, Jorge López-Puente
University Carlos III of Madrid

2:40    Development of a Hailstone Substitute for Representative Impact Tests
P. Deconincka, M. Bourcierb, K. Soobbarayenc, P-L. Héreila, A. Philipb, A. Combescurec
Thiot Ingénierie

3:00    Effect of In-Plane Preloads on High-Velocity Impact Responses of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Laminated Plates
Cun-xian Wanga, Hang Chaoa, Tao Suoa, Yu-long Lia
Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi’an

3:20    Hail Impact on Sandwich Structures Simulation, Impact and Non–Destructive Testing
P. Starke, T. Krell, M. Janewers
Airbus D & S / WIWeB / IABG mbH

3:40    Coffee and Tea Break

4:00   Modelling and Simulation of Impact in Stiffened Aluminium Panels Using Damage Regularisation
Miguel Costas, David Morin, Magnus Langseth
Norwegian University of Science and Technology

4:20   On the Predictability of Composite Structures Vulnerability Against High Velocity Impacts
Rajaneesh Anantharaju, Jean-Philippe Ponthot, Michael Bruyneel
GDTech Engineering, University of Liège

4:40    Material Tests and Mesoscale Computer Model for Ballistic Impact on Carbon
Sidney Chocron, Alexander Carpenter, Rory Bigger, Nikki Scott, Kyle Warren, Harun Bayraktar, James Mathis
SWRI / Albany Engineered Composites

5:00    Selection of Alternative Material for High Velocity Impact: Numerical and Experimental Validation of Performance and Weight Saving
R. Ortiz, Y. Toso, G.Portemont, N. Toso-Pentecôte, D. Joly
ONERA / DLR

5:20    End of Day 2 Technical Sessions

DAY 3 | JUNE 6TH 2019 |

Venue –  Escuela Técnica Superior De Ingenieros Industriales (ETSII)
Calle de José Gutiérrez Abascal, 2, 28006,
MadridSpain

7:30     Breakfast

TECHNICAL SESSION 3A: BIRD STRIKE IMPACT

Session Chairs: Wim Doeland, EASA; Julien Berthe, ONERA.

8:00    Use of ABAQUS/Explicit for Damage and Failure Prediction of Composite Panels Subjected to Bird Impact
Etienne Maillard, Albert-Paul Gonze, Marwan Al-Khalil, Sebastian Heimbs, Richard Rigby
SONACA/AIRBUS

8:20    Analysis of Hard and Soft Body Impact on Rotorcraft Windshields
S. A. Ritt
DLR (German Aerospace Center)

8:40    Validation and Analysis of Bird Substitute Impact on Hopkinson Tube
J. Pernas-Sanchez, J.A. Artero-Guerrero, D. Varas, J. Lopez-Puente
University Carlos III of Madrid

9:00    Experimental and Numerical Study on Composite Honeycomb Sandwich Structure Subjected to Gelatin Bird Strike
Haolei Mou, Jiang Xie, Zhenyu Feng
Civil Aviation University of China

9:20    Test and Simulation Approach to Accelerate the STC Certification Process of a Satcom Mounting System Subjected to a Bird Strike
F. Plassard, H.Abdulhamid
Thiot-Ingenierie

TECHNICAL SESSION 3B: AIRCRAFT IMPACT HEALTH MONITORING

Session Chairs: Javier Herrero, Boeing Research and Technology; Nathalie Toso, DLR.

9:40    Simulation of Elastic Waves for Impact Characterization with Piezoelectric Sensors in Composite Structures
Fernando Sánchez Iglesias, Christian Luís Aguilar Redondo, Patricia González Martín, Antonio Fernández López, Manuel Iglesias Vallejo
Airbus Defence and Space/UPM (Polytechnic University of Madrid)

10:00    Application of Monitoring Methods for Detection of Operational Damages in Elements of Aircraft Structures
Yury A. Svirskiy, Andrey A. Bautin
Central Aerohydrodynamic Institute (TsAGI)

10:20    Coffee and Tea Break

WORKSHOP I:
SMALL UNMANNED AIR SYSTEMS CRASHWORTHINESS 

10:50
TC-NRC R&D Program
José Martin
Transport Canada

11:20    Overview of ASSURE Airborne and Ground Collision Research
Gerardo Olivares, Luis Gomez, David Arterburn
FAA / ASSURE

11:50    sUAS Program Overview
Wim Doeland
EASA

12:20   Drone Impact on Human Beings : Experimental Investigation with sUAS
Julien Berthe (ONERA), Fabien Coussa (ONERA),
Philippe Beillas (IFSTTAR) and Francois Bermond (IFSTTAR)
ONERA / IFSTTAR

12:50     Full Scale Testing of a Quadcopter on a Composite Leading Edge
INTA (Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial)

1:20    Open Discussion

1:40 – 2:40   Lunch Break

WORKSHOP II:
URBAN AIR TRANSPORT CRASHWORTHINESS

2:40  Integrated Safety Concept
Gerardo Olivares
NIAR (National Institute for Aviation Research)

3:05    Ballistic Recovery System
Fernado De Caralt
BRS Aerospace

3:30   Coffee and Tea Break

4:00     Regulator’s Perspective: Group Discussion
FAA / EASA / TRANSPORT CANADA

5:00    Conference Closing Remarks

If you have any questions regarding this Technical Program, contact us here >>